cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Community Champion

Member Count Review from Last Quarter

I made a spreadsheet from the October 2017 ISC2 member counts and compared it with the numbers released at the beginning of January.

 

Looks like the CISSP is making slow and steady growth and the SSCP had a nice kick (by percentage) in growth.  

 

 

MC1-1-18.JPG

 

The CCSP is seeing a large jump in numbers worldwide as cloud projects come to the forefront.  

 

The most anemic growth is in the CISSP-ISSAP concentration that added only seven worldwide.  I wanted to add ISSAP to my educational plan for the end of 2017 but with an abrupt change in the CBT and the lack of study material, I settled on learning and passing the CCSP.

 

 

MC1-1-18a.JPG

 

Paul

 

 

 

7 Replies
Newcomer II

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

I'm happy to see that I am not the only one checking the member counts.  Smiley Happy 

 

I started researching certifications around mid-2016. After I was granted my CSSLP in Dec 2016, I immersed myself in Oracle certifications (which nicely fit into my CSSLP domains for CPE credit) until Sep 2017, so I missed capturing the counts for a few quarters.  At the end of 2017 I started working towards the SSCP and checking (ISC)² counts again.  The averages from the 3 quarters I missed appear to have had higher increases for a great many of the certs (CISSP, ISSAP, SSCP, CAP, CSSLP, CCSP) than in 2016, and most of those were also higher than 4Q 2017. 

 

I'm curious to see if the CISSP numbers change with the new test format next quarter! 

 

member_counts.png(ISC)² Member Counts

 

 

 

--- Kim Jordan, CSSLP, SSCP
Tags (1)
Community Champion

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

I am wondering about the numbers over the next quarter as well but if there is an increase that could be for many reasons, not just the testing format change.

 

It was announced that the CBK is changing in April and with that, the test will change soon after.  So people the people that need the incentive to get it done will see that as a deadline.  

 

 

Have a great weekend and thanks for keeping up with the numbers.

 

 

Paul

Community Champion

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

Updating the certificate counts, since the URL does not keep historic records. Apparently, the update frequency has been reduced to 6 months (from 3).

 

 Jul-16Jan-17Jan-18Dec-18
CISSP108,060112,412122,289131,180
SSCP2,7563,1083,9154,822
CAP2,0242,1592,5432,902
CSSLP1,6991,8242,1232,277
ISSAP1,7791,8291,9461,959
ISSEP1,0601,0951,1331,153
ISSMP1,1271,1421,1841,193
CCFP-US123129142142
CCFP-EU41464949
CCFP-KR32497272
CCFP-IN0111
CCSP757126524274518
HCISPP73987010281190
JGISP11101010
ISSJP41414140
Total Certs120,249125,980138,903151,508

 

Also, from the Annual reports, here are the member counts.

 

Date Member Count Daily Growth
12/31/2018          138,53018.8
12/31/2017          131,67632.4
2/21/2017          121,52324.9
12/4/2015          110,45423.4
12/1/2014          101,85516.9
12/31/2012            90,00013.7
12/31/2011            85,000 

 

Daily growth =  Δ count / # days

Advocate I

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

I love data analysis. What can you say about growth of the certifications OUTSIDE of the USA?

Advocate II

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

For those of us who like to keep track of these things, the latest member counts as of 31/05/2019 have now been released:

 

https://www.isc2.org/About/Member-Counts

 

Community Champion

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

Thanks, @AlecTrevelyan.  Here are the updates to my earlier table.

 

 Jan-2016Jan-2017Jan-2018Dec-2018May-2019
CISSP108,060112,412122,289131,180136,428
SSCP2,7563,1083,9154,8225,408
CAP2,0242,1592,5432,9023,162
CSSLP1,6991,8242,1232,2772,452
ISSAP1,7791,8291,9461,9592,003
ISSEP1,0601,0951,1331,1531,178
ISSMP1,1271,1421,1841,1931,216
CCFP-US123129142142142
CCFP-EU4146494949
CCFP-KR3249727272
CCFP-IN01111
CCSP7571265242745185,490
HCISPP739870102811901,293
JGISP1110101010
ISSJP4141414040
Total Certs120,249125,980138,903151,508158,944
Advocate I

Re: Member Count Review from Last Quarter

@denbesten awesome work! Can you make pretty graphs Smiley Wink